web banner

Welcome to the TRAPS East Region web page!  

East Region Director - Kelly Dietrich 
Sr. Parks & Recreation Project Manager The Woodlands Development Company-A Division of the Howard Hughes Company ♦ 24 Waterway Avenue, Suite 1100 ♦ The Woodlands, TX 77380 ♦ Phone:(936) 672-2245 ♦ E-Mail: kdietrich@thewoodlands.com |East Region LinkedIn

East Region Workshop

Title Sponsor:


2015 East Region Workshop

Maintenance Award

West University Place

Parks Maintenance "Green" Bike Initiative

Lone Star Programming Award

City of Conroe PARD

After School/Day Camp Texas Grow! Eat! Go! Program

Innovations in Park and Facility Design

League City PARD

Ghirardi Family Water Smart Park

Advocate of the Year

Marlen Tejeda

Conroe PARD

Part-Time Employee of the Year

Taylor Sandoval

Deer Park PARD

Promotion Award of the Year

Missouri City PARD

Parks Professional of the Year

Lauren Arnold

Conroe PARD

Recreational Professional of the Year

Mike Cantu

Conroe PARD

Director of the Year

Tim O'Connor

West University Place

Photography Awards

Parks and Facilities

 1st Place

Pasadena PARD

Morning Glow

 2nd Place

Pasadena PARD

Monumental Contrast

 3rd Place

Galveston County Parks

and Cultural Services

Entrance to the Past

Special Events

 1st Place

Deer Park PARD

Dog Days of Summer

 2nd Place

Pasadena PARD

Day of the Dead

3rd Place

Galveston County Parks and Cultural Services

Festival of Lights

Programs and Activities

 1st Place

Pasadena PARD

Competitive Spirit

 2nd Place

Pearland PARD

Smilin' Stanley

 3rd Place

Pasadena PARD

Cascading Kites

2015 East Region Awards Ceremony pdf


East Region Maintenance Equipment Rodeo

The cold didn’t scare away any of the competitors!

TEAMS

Baytown Baytown City of Galveston Conroe Deer Park
Friendswood Galveston County Houston: Central Houston: East Houston: Hermann Park
Houston:  Sportsfield Houston:  West Missouri City Pasadena Pearland
Rosenberg Sugar Land The Woodlands

2014 Rodeo Results.pdf


Congratulations to the winners of our East Region Golf Tournament on November 3, 2014.

  • 1st Place- R&K Aquatics 
    • Kevin Glade
    • David Hefner
    • Mark Carter
  • 2nd Place- Lone Star Recreation
    • Bryan de la Rua
    • Scott Johnson
    • Dustin Schubert
    • Cliff Hatch

  • 3rd Place-Republic Services
    • Robert Vanderpool
    • Joe Cuccia
    • Travis Boudreaux
    • James Ballowe (pictured below)

Sponsorship and Advertising opportunities

 



 

Tagline

Physical Address: 18593 FM 1431, Jonestown, TX 78645 | Mailing Address: P.O. Box 5188, Jonestown, TX 78645

Phone: (512) 267-5550 | Fax: (512) 267-5557 | E-mail:  traps@traps.org 

Membership Management by Memberize™
© 2001-2015 Hill Country Technologies, LLC. All rights reserved.
 
Your session is about to expire...
Login Required
Admin Order Form